MEM22787 - World War One barrack hut at Blackpits or Blackpitts (Building)

Summary

Originally likley to have been a hospital doctors or officers accommodation hut, the building was purchased by the Fortescue estate after the end of World War One and relocated to Blackpits in 1920, where it was converted into shepherd's accommodation.

Full Description

The building was the subject of documentary research and survey. It was purchased by the Fortescue estate after the end of World War One and relocated to Blackpits in 1920, where it was converted into shepherd's accommodation. The survey suggested that of the original structure, only the the wooden frame and corrugated iron of the wall remained (although it was conceded that even the latter may have been replaced). The interior was removed, and the roof has been replaced with newer materials and is of a steeper pitch to cope with heavy snowfall. [1] The barn is depicted but not labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [2]