MEM22777 - Post-medieval reservoir on Sinai Hill (Monument)

Summary

Lynton Water Works was established in 1868. The site was donated by John Clarke, a surgeon and local landowner. The reservoir is constructed of roughly coursed stone and took water sourced at Cherrybridge. It was in use until 1904.

Full Description

A reservoir recorded as 'Lynton Water Works Co.' was visible on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. This is not visible on 2014 MasterMap, presumably having been removed prior to this date. [1-3] The feature is outlined on Ordnance Survey 2018 MasterMap data, although it is not labelled. [4] The reservoir is visible on Google Street View. It is a tall rectangular structure fronting the road and is constructed of roughly coursed stone; the top is bounded by railings and includes a structure. Two plaques are embedded on the front elevation but was not readable from the web view. [5] The upper plaque appears to be of slate and reads as follows: THE SCHEME FOR PROVIDING / THE INHABITANTS OF LYNTON / WITH A PLENTIFUL SUPPLY / OF PURE WATER ORIGINATED / PRINCIPALLY WITH THE LATE / JOHN CLARKE, SURGEON / WHO GAVE THE LAND FOR / WATER-WORKS THEREON, AND / WHO BY WILL LEFT FOR EVER / TO THE DESERVING POOR OF / THE PARISH OF LYNTON, THE / INCOME ARISING FROM / TWENTY SHARES IN THE / LYNTON WATER CO, LIMITED / FOR DISTRIBUTION ANNUALLY / AT CHRISTMAS. Below this plaque is a further stone inset into the face of the structure which is incised: LYNTON / WATER WORKS / ESTABLISHED / 1868. [6] A group of prominent residents in Lynton and Lynmouth formed a private company to provide piped water. It was to be sourced at Cherrybridge on a tributary of the West Lyn. Directors of the company included two leading landowners, Robert Roe and Dr John Clarke, as well as Thomas Baker (of the Royal Castle Hotel) and John Crook (owner of the Valley of Rocks Hotel). Work started early in 1867 and in October the Chairman of the Water Company, Robert Roe, officiated at the ceremony to turn on Lynton's water supply. In the 1880s rumours about the water quality in the supply were circulated, with an article in the Lynton and Lynmouth Recorder in February 1887 reporting that the tank on Sinai Hill, which held the filtered water, contained "much as high as a man's knees beside numerous fish," and that fish were swimming down the pipes to residents' taps. The supply also became unreliable and there was discontent that the shares in the company had been bought up by a group of Barnstaple businessmen by the 1870s. After some contention, in December 1892 the Local Board acquired the waterworks on a long lease and it was decided that the water supply would be supplied to the town directly from the intake instead of via the reservoir, allowing the supply could be piped 50 feet higher than before. The new supply was opened by Sir George Newnes in June 1904. [7]