MEM22776 - 20th Century water tank at Lynton (Monument)

Summary

A tank was annotated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. This is still visible on the 2014 MasterMap. It is possible this feature is associated with the Lynton Cliff Railway.

Full Description

A tank was annotated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. This was not noted on the 1st Edition map, and was a new feature alongside the Lynton Cliff Railway. This is still visible on the 2014 MasterMap. This feature is associated with the Lynton Cliff railway. [1-3] The unique feature of the railway is the use of water ballast by which the upper car carrying the heavier weight of water pulls the lower car up the track. Water for the operation of the lift comes by way of 5 inch and 6 inch pipes into storage tanks from the West Lyn River a little over a mile away. [4] There are two adjacent tanks. The smaller NW one alone is shown on the OS 2nd edition mapping. [5]