MEM22769 - 20th Century tidal bathing pool at Woodybay Beach (Monument)

Summary

A 20th Century bathing pond was visible on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This is still recorded on the 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

A 20th Century bathing pond was visible on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This is still recorded on the 2014 MasterMap, indicating it is still in use. The feature was not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [1-3] The tidal pool opened in the late 19th or early 20th Century. As of the early 21st Century the pool is still in use. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]