MEM22741 - Demolished building adjacent to Laurel Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on historic mapping to the north of Laurel Cottage. It has since been demolished but part of the structure is incorporated into the current car park's boundary wall.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luccombe shows an L shaped building fronting the road. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the building to be much reduced, with a small extension to the south, in the garden of what is now Laurel Cottage. [2] The main building was still extant when the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn but the small extension had been demolished. [3] The building is no longer extant. [4] Part of the building survives in the boundary wall between the car park and Laurel Cottage. [5]