MEM22740 - Demolished building at Hillstart, Porlock (Monument)

Summary

A piece of boundary wall, with doorway and window, marks the site of a demolished building that is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show a building in this location. [1,2] The building still appears to be extant on the 1946-8 RAF photographs for Porlock. [3] Modern mapping shows most of the building appears to have been demolished, although part of it may have been retained to form a shed. [4] The southeast elevation, including a doorway and window, appears to have been retained in a boundary wall. [5] The building was photographed in c.1900, although the gable facing the road is partially obscured in the image. It had a thatched roof. [6]