MEM22715 - Garden wall fronting Homestead Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A low rubble boundary wall, approximately 1 metre high, including a pair of square gate piers and a gate. The western section of wall is grassed over on the southern elevation.

Full Description

Attached to the west end of the southern range of the Homestead Farm buildings is a rubble boundary wall approximately 1 metre high with on-edge stone coping, having a pair of square piers to flat slab cappings and an iron gate with spearhead bars and dog bars, opposite the house porch entry. Wall continues left the full width of house frontage. [1] The western section of wall is grassed over on the southern elevation. [2]