MEM22688 - Post-medieval stone quarries near Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (Monument)

Summary

Three large sub-circular hollows were visible during field investigation in 2012. These are most likely post-medieval stone quarries associated with the construction of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond and thus date to c. 1830.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted were three large sub-circular hollows cut into the hillside southwest of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond measuring 40 metres long, 10 to 15 metres wide and 3 to 4 metres deep. They are most likely post-medieval stone quarries associated with the construction Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond and thus date to c. 1830. [1] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. Three large sub-circular hollows were seen, which are cut into the hillside to the southwest of Pinkery Pond. These measure 40 metres northwest-southeast, 10 to 15 metres northeast-southwest and 3 to 4 metres deep. They are post-medieval quarries, probably to obtain stone for the construction of the dam for Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond in c. 1830. [2]