MEM22685 - Post-medieval quarries and mineral prospecting on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

An area of hollows and rocky scarps was visible during field investigation in 2012. This likely represents stone quarrying associated with the construction of the dam at Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond and prospecting activity dating from later in the 19th Century.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted Was an area measuring 40 metres by 25 metres, of hollows and rocky scarps, located on the eastern side of the southern face of the dam for Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. The scarps are a maximum of 2 to 3 metres deep. It is likely this is an area of stone quarrying associated with the construction of the dam and thus dating to the 1820s. Two small hollows with associated spoil heaps could be the result of prospecting activity later in the 19th Century. [1] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. An area of hollows and rocky scarps was seen,measuring 40 metres north-south and 25 metres east-west, which lies on the east side of the south face of the dam for Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. The scarps are a maximum of 2 to 3 metres deep. This is an area of stone quarrying, probably associated with the construction of the dam and so dating from the 1820s. Two small hollows with associated spoil heaps which appear to be later than the quarrying could be trial trenches for ironstone, dating from after 1856 when Schneider and Hannay leased an area which probably included Pinkery [3]. [2]