MEM22684 - Post-medieval track near Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (Monument)

Summary

A track was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is post-medieval in date and is seen to lead from the south face of the dam to a small quarry (MEM22683). It is probably associated with construction of the dam and so dates to the 1820s.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a scarp 0.6 metres high which forms the back of a level track 1.2 metres wide leading from the western side of the south face of the dam to a small quarry (MEM22683). It is probably associated with the construction of the dam and so dates to the 1820s. [1] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A scarp was seen measuring 0.6 metres high, which forms the back of a level track 1.2 metres wide, which leads from the west side of the south face of the dam for Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (MEM22686) to a small quarry (MEM22683); providing access to the quarry. This is probably associated with the construction of the dam and so dates from the 1820s. [2]