MEM22677 - Post-medieval turf stack on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A sub-rectangular peaty mound was visible during field investigation in 2012. It is likely to be associated with the stacking and storage of peat and probably dates to the post-medieval period.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a sub-rectangular peaty mound 3 metres long, 2.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It is likely to be associated with the stacking and storage of peat and probably dates to the post-medieval period. [1] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A sub-rectangular peaty mound was seen, measuring 3 metres east-west, 2.6 metres north-south and 0.5 metres high; this lies to the northwest of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. An area of peat cutting lies to the northwest of this feature and the mound may be associated with stacking or storing the peat before it was transported off the moor; it probably dates from the post-medieval period. [2, 3]