MEM22655 - Modern pit on The Chains (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A pit was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is of uncertain purpose and origin, it may be a hide for shooting.

Full Description

An area of unusual peat cutting was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This is c. 0.8 metres deep and is located on the top of moor, away from other examples of peat cutting. It is possible the feature is a dugout for shooting. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a pit measuring 3 metres by 2.5 metres, with a depth of 0.8 metres; no spoil is apparent. This is of uncertain purpose and origin, but may be a hide for shooting. [2]