MEM22654 - Possible prehistoric mound on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A low mound was visible during field investigation in 2012. This may be a prehistoric feature given its location, though it may also be natural in origin.

Full Description

A low and indistinct mound was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This is marked by differential vegetation and is built into a slope below a natural break of slope. The feature is probably natural, but was noted as having an excellent location overlooking the combe. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a low mound measuring 6 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres tall which was marked by differential vegetation. The earthwork is located on a slope, below a natural break in the slope. This may be a prehistoric feature given its location, though it may also be natural in origin. [2]