MEM22642 - Undated standing stone on Goosemoor Common (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone was visible during field investigation in 2014. This feature is of unknown date, but may represent a boundary stone or prehistoric feature.

Full Description

A standing stone was visible during field investigation in April 2014; it was surveyed using GPS and its position recorded as SS 88082 41820. This feature is of unknown date, but may represent a boundary stone or prehistoric feature. The stone is seen to be leaning, but is firmly set into the ground. It is around 0.5 metres tall and is set within a roughly circular erosion hollow measuring an estimated 1.2 metres in diameter. It appears to be isolated. [1] The stone is a thin slab just over the lip of the north facing slope of Goosemoor Common. To the east is a deep drainage ditch. The stone is tilted at a 30o angle towards the east, and measures 0.6 by 0.24 by 0.1 metres, with its axis orientated east to west. Generally MEM22642 is in a good condition. Despite the significant lean the stone is very firmly set within the ground. It is clear that this stone is currently used as a rubbing post, evidenced by the significant erosion hollow. [2]