MEM22637 - Post-medieval ditch upcast on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A quartz veined stone was visible during field investigation in 2012. This was present in upcast spoil from the creation of a drainage ditch and is probably part of the upcast.

Full Description

A rock was noted during a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This has obvious quartz veins and was located in upcast spoil from a drainage ditch. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a quartz veined stone, which is probably part of the upcast spoil from drainage ditch upon which it was found. [2]