MEM22626 - Undated depression on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A shallow depression was visible duirng field investigation in 2012. This is of uncertain origin and date.

Full Description

A depression was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This feature is shallow and an irregular oval in shape, with the hint of a raised berm on the downslope side. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a shallow and irregular ovoid depression with the hint of a raised berm on the downslope side. The depression measures 6 metres by 6 metres, with a depth of 0.4 metres. This is of uncertain origin and date. [2]