MEM22609 - Post-medieval mound and pit on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A circular pit and crescentic spoil mound were visible during field investigation in 2012. These may represent a mineral exploration feature, but could also be a World War Two military feature such as a foxhole.

Full Description

A circular pit and crescentic spoil mound were noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. The pit measures 2.5 metres in diameter and is 1 metre deep, the spoil mound is 2 metres across, 0.4 metres high and is located on the upslope side. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a circular pit measuring 2.5 metres across and 1 metre deep, with a crescentic spoil mound on the upslope side. This is a possible mineral exploration feature, but could also be a World War Two military feature such as a foxhole. [2] The earthwork of a possible post medieval extractive pit can be seen on Historic England Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2011. This is situated to the east of Ruckham Combe south of the east-west boundary bank (SS 7298 4324). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]