MEM22604 - Post-medieval wooden post on The Chains (Non-antiquity)

Summary

The stub of a weathered wooden post was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is probably a remnant of the fence known to have bisected the Chains in the recent past.

Full Description

The stub of a weathered wooden post was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This stands 0.12 metres tall and was thought to be post-medieval in date. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was the stub of a weathered wooden post standing 0.12 metres high. This is probably a remnant of the fence known to have bisected the Chains in the recent past. [2]