MEM22603 - Undated mound on The Chains (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An indistinct mound was visible during field investigation in 2012, but could not be located during subsequent survey.

Full Description

A low and indistinct mound was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This was seen to be partly mutilated and identified by the presence of different vegetation over the feature. This was thought to be prehistoric in date. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains; this feature could not be identified during the follow-up survey. [2]