MEM22600 - Post-medieval stone quarries near Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (Monument)

Summary

A series of large subcircular to subrectangular scarps were visible during field investigation in 2012. These are stone quarries which probably supplied the material used in the construction of the dam. They date to the early 19th Century.

Full Description

A series of large sub-circular quarries were noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. These are located on the western side of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond and are interpreted as post-medieval stone quarries. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted were a series of large subcircular to subrectangular scarps on the western side of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. These are stone quarries which probably supplied the material used in construction of the dam, dating them to the early 19th Century. [2] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A large sub-rectangular hollow was seen measuring 35 metres east-west, 20 metres north-south and a maximum of 5 metres deep; this lies on the southwest corner of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. Smaller scarps lie on the edge of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond to the northeast. This is interpreted as a large stone quarry, it probably supplied material for the dam and dates from the early 19th Century. [3]