MEM22599 - Post-medieval mound and pit near Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (Monument)

Summary

A small mound and pit were visible during field investigation in 2012. This feature may be a prospecting pit or a World War Two military feature, possibly a foxhole.

Full Description

A small mound and pit were noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. These are of a similar size, with the subcircular pit located on the upslope side. This is interpreted as a post-medieval mineral extraction site. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a small mound measuring 2.5 metres by 2 metres with a height of 0.6 metres, the adjacent pit is subcircular and water-filled, located on the upslope side. This may be a prospecting pit or a World War Two military feature, possibly a foxhole. This is similar to MEM22549 and is one of a group of five comparable features on the western side of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (MEM22594, MEM22595, MEM22596 and MEM22598). [2] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A small rectangular hollow was seen, with an associated sub-circular mound on its east side. The hollow measured 2 metres north-south, 1 metre east-west and 0.5 metres deep; while the mound measured 3.5 metres north-south, 3 metres east-west and 1 metre high. These earthworks lie on the northwest side of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. This is a small trial pit, prospecting for ironstone, and dates from the mid-19th Century. [3]