MEM22593 - Post-medieval quarry on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry cut into the side of the combe was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is likely of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A small post-medieval stone quarry was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This is cut into the south side of the combe. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a small quarry cut into the side of the combe. [2] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A steep scarp 8 metres long and 1.5 metres high lies on the northwest edge of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. This is a small post-medieval stone quarry. [3]