MEM22592 - Undated mound on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A small mound with a dug out centre was visible during field investigation in 2012. It may be a feature associated with peat cutting activity, perhaps a feature derived from stacking and storage.

Full Description

A small mutilated mound was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This was thought to be a possible burial mound of prehistoric date. The centre of the feature has been dug out. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a small mound measuring 4 metres by 3 metres, with a height of 0.5 metres and a dug out centre. This may be associated with peat cutting activity to the northwest, perhaps a feature derived from stacking and storage. [2] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A subcircular peaty mound 3.5 metres north-south, 4 metres east-west and 0.6 metres high lies to the northwest of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. A square slot has been dug into the top. An area of peat cutting lies to the northwest and this mound may be associated with stacking or storing the peat before it was transported off the moor; it probably dates from the post-medieval period. [3, 4]