MEM22590 - Post-medieval prospecting trench on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A probable post-medieval prospecting trench was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is seen as a linear trench with an associated bank.

Full Description

A linear mineral exploration trench was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This feature is c. 10 metres long, the trench is 2.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep and the associated bank is 3 metres wide and c. 0.6 metres high, located on the southwest side of the trench. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a linear trench 10 metres long, 2.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. An associated bank is present on the southwestern side, measuring 3 metres wide and 0.6 metres in height. This feature is probably a mineral prospecting working. [2] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A subrectangular hollow was seen measuring 7 metres long, 1.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep; with an associated mound on its south edge measuring 10.5 metres long, 1.8 metres wide and 1 metre high lies to the northwest of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond. This is a small trial trench, prospecting for ironstone, and dates from the mid-19th Century. [3]