MEM22557 - World War Two bomb west of Madacombe Stone Row (Find Spot)

Summary

An unexploded bomb, believed to be an 100lb aerial bomb dumped from an escaping German bomber and to date to the Second World War, was found on a path in January 2014. It was detonated in a controlled explosion.

Full Description

A bomb was found in the middle of a footpath and was thought to be German and dating from the Second World War. It was detonated in a controlled explosion on 20th January 2014. [1] The bomb became visible when rain washed the soil from the top of the footpath. It was an 100lb aerial bomb, thought to have been dropped by a German bomber, of which several crashed on Exmoor having been set upon by the RAF. The tail fins had been ripped off, probably on impact, and rotted away. [2] The bomb was discovered on 19th January 2014 by members of the public, who walked on it as it was sticking out of the footpath where the water had eroded the soil. It was reported to Avon and Somerset Police, then excavated and destroyed in a controlled explosion by the Royal Navy Explosive Ordnance Disposal on 20th January. [3]