MEM22548 - Archaeological features of unknown date on Wintershead (Monument)

Summary

A variety of anomalies of unknown date were noted during two phases of geophysical survey on Wintershead, undertaken as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. Include pathways, possible banks, possible ditches, a possible burnt mound and a possible building.

Full Description

A variety of anomalies of unknown date were noted during two phases of geophysical survey on Wintershead, undertaken as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. Anomalies include pathways, possible banks, possible ditches, a possible burnt mound or burial cairn and a possible building. [1-2]