MEM22498 - Probable Mesolithic stone hammer found on Spooners (Find Spot)

Summary

An elongated stone pebble was found which showed signs of battering at both ends, suggesting use as a tool. It appears similar to tools of Mesolithic date.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. An elongated stone pebble was recovered from an area where peat had been disturbed during drainage ditch blocking. The pebble showed signs of battering at both ends, suggesting its use as a tool. It appears similar to tools recovered from Hawkcombe Head and Brendon Common of Mesolithic date. This, combined with its location close to a spring and in a fairly sheltered location raises the possibility of a Mesolithic occupation site under the peat in this area. [1] A geophysical survey was undertaken of the area to determine whether any archaeological features could be observed. [2]