MEM22496 - Possible post-medieval prospecting pit on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

An isolated depression with a roughly oval shape and a spoil heap on the downslope side is likely a mineral prospecting pit, perhaps of 19th Century date. This is similar to nearby pits (MEM22495) and may be earlier in date than stated.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. An isolated depression with a roughly oval shape and a maximum dimension of c. 5 metres with a spoil heap on the northeastern, downslope side was noted. It is most likely a mineral prospecting pit, perhaps of 19th Century date, although it appears more eroded than other prospecting features of that date in the area and may therefore be earlier. It is similar in appearance to other possible prospecting pits in the area (MEM22495). [1]