MEM22495 - Possible post-medieval prospecting pits on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A group of five depressions of varying size with associated spoil dumps are interpreted as probable mineral prospecting pits, perhaps of 19th Century date; though they may be earlier, as they appear eroded.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A group of five depressions of varying size, ranging up to c. 10 metres in diameter and 1 metre in depth, with associated spoil dumps were noted. They are probably mineral prospecting pits, perhaps of 19th Century date; although they appear more eroded than other prospecting features of that date in the area and may thus be earlier. [1]