MEM22488 - Possible holloway of unknown date on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A possible holloway of unknown date was identified from LiDAR data. It runs roughly parallel to the route followed by MMO2904 and may be part of the same feature. Alternatively this may be associated with the platform (MEM22462).

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A possible holloway was identified from LiDAR data, measuring 110 metres long. It runs roughly parallel to the route followed by a post-medieval trackway or packhorse road (MMO2904) and may be part of the same feature. Alternatively this may be associated with a nearby platform (MEM22462). [1]