MEM22486 - Possible post-medieval holloway on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A linear depression may represent a fragment of post-medieval holloway, but its situation at the end of a ditch draining the slopes to the south suggests it may be an erosion feature.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. This linear depression is c. 0.5 metres deep, 6 metres wide and 25 metres long. It is possibly a fragment of post-medieval holloway, but its situation at the end of a ditch draining the slopes to the south suggests it may be an erosion feature. [1]