MEM22485 - Possible post-medieval mining waste on Spooners (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A group of quartz rich stones is visible in this area, probably representing post-medieval mining waste.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. Noted was a concentration of quartz rich stones which may represent a damaged stone setting or possibly a stone circle. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A group of five quartz rich stones and a single slabby siltstone fragment were visible, probably representing mining waste. [2]