MEM22484 - Possible post-medieval prospecting feature on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A possible post-medieval prospecting feature visible as an enlarged drainage ditch. It is possible that this feature has formed as the result of erosion, rather than prospection.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. A ditch with an associated bank of upcast material was visible measuring c. 15 metres long by up to 7 metres wide. The feature has upcast spoil primarily on the west side, with spoil also present in the base of the ditch on the downslope side, suggesting it was exploited as a mineral exploration trench. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. An enlarged drainage ditch was visible, which is possibly a prospecting feature. The section of ditch in question is c. 15 metres long by up to 7 metres wide, with upcast spoil primarily on its western side. It is also possible that this feature has formed as the result of erosion. [2]