MEM22476 - Post-medieval prospecting or extraction feature on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

An irregular hollow, likely resulting from mineral prospecting or extraction. It is possibly of 19th Century date, its style compared to similar features suggests an earlier date.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. The site is identified as a mineral exploration area and is visible as an irregular openwork, with a sub-rectangular basin at 45 degrees to the slope. The site is c. 30 metres long by 15 metres wide, it cuts into the slope c. 1 metres; an irregular upcast bank on the downslope side appears to partially enclose the area. This feature was probably intended to form part of MSO7011. There is access via a hollow way to the south. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. Noted was an irregular, sub-rectangular basin, cut at 45 degrees to the slope. It measures c. 30 metres long by 15 metres wide with an irregular upcast bank on the downslope side. A holloway enters the southern side. The feature is best interpreted as the result of mineral prospecting or extraction, possibly of 19th Century date, although the contrasting style with other works in the area may suggest an earlier date. [2]