MEM22475 - Post-medieval mining or prospecting work on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval mining or prospecting work is visible as linear excavation with spoil banks on both sides. This likely dates to the 19th Century.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. Noted was a linear mineral exploration trench c. 30 metres long with upcast banks on both sides but primarily on the west side. The trench is c. 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, the bank on the west side is c. 2.4 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. This was probably intended to form part of MSO7011. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A linear excavation was seen approximately 30 metres long, with spoil banks on both sides, but primarily on the western side. The trench is 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, while the bank is c. 2.4 metres wide on the western side and up to 0.5 metres high. This is probably a mining or prospecting work, most likely of 19th Century date. [2]