MEM22472 - Prehistoric Cairn on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A probable prehistoric cairn, visible as a discrete mound with rounded profile, stony make-up and no sign of previous disturbance.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. Found was a probable cairn, visible as a low discrete mound with a rounded convex profile; with no apparent sign of robbing. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. The feature was seen to be a discrete mound with a rounded profile, stony make-up and no sign of any previous disturbance. It measured c. 8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in height and is interpreted as a prehistoric cairn. [2] A metric survey on Spooner’s Allotment was carried out in 2014 to record and accurately map earthworks. A low, stony mound, c. 6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, lies on the south side of the headwaters of a tributary stream of the River Barle, on Spooners Allotment. It is best interpreted as a prehistoric funerary monument. [3]