MEM22471 - Possible post-medieval prospecting feature on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

Enlarged section of drainage ditch. This is possibly a prospecting feature, but may also be a section of ditch enlarged by natural erosion processes.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. A length of drainage ditch of exaggerated size was found, measuring c. 15 metres long, with up cast bank. At the northern end the ditch is c. 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep, while the bank is c. 1.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. It is suggested that the feature was exploited as a mineral exploration trench. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. It was seen to be an enlarged section of drainage ditch, which is possibly a post-medieval prospecting feature, but may also be a section of ditch enlarged by natural erosion processes. [2]