MEM22468 - Post-medieval prospecting pit on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular pit which post-dates a relict headgebank (MEM22499). This is likely a mining or prospecting work of 19th Century date.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. A mineral exploration hollow was found, visible as a sub-circular pit 5 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres deep (holding water) with upcast spoil on the downslope sides. It has a bank 1 to 2.5 metres wide and up to 1 metre high; the spoil of the bank abuts a hedgebank (MEM22499) and thus post-dates it. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A sub-circular pit was c. 5 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres deep. The upcast spoil is located downslope and abuts and thus post-dates a relict hedgebank (MEM22499). This was probably a mining or prospecting work, most likely of 19th Century date. [2]