MEM22465 - Four natural boulders on Spooners (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Group of four large boulders associated with a poorly defined depression in the slope. These are probably part of a natural outcrop further exposed by prospecting activity. Alternatively, they could be the result of erosion by animals.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. Located in this area was a stone setting, with a primary group of four very large quartz rich stones forming a square. The largest stone measured 1.8 by 1.6 by 0.8 metres and erosion surfaces were noted around the larger stones. These were considered to be probably part of a natural outcrop, as at least 8 other smaller stones are seen within an area 10 metres by 20 metres around the primary group. The site directly overlooks the Wheal Eliza hilltop in the valley below. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. Seen were a group of four large boulders containing white quartz and iron staining, the largest of which measured 1.8 metres by 1.6 metres by 0.8 metres. They are associated with a poorly defined depression in the slope with a diameter of c. 5 metres. The boulders are probably part of a natural outcrop that have been further exposed by prospecting activity, probably during the 19th Century, an interpretation supported by the proximity of mineral prospecting (MEM22466) a few metres downslope. Alternatively, the exposure of the rocks and the creation of the depression in which they are located could be the result of erosion by animals using the rocks as scratching posts. [2]