MEM22462 - Possible prehistoric hut platform on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

Well defined platform or elongated depression, its size suggests it may be a prehistoric house platform, although its slightly amorphous morphology may indicate a natural origin. This may be associated with the track MEM22488.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. Notedwas a subtle platform cut into the slope of roughly 8 metres in diameter. The upslope side was cut c. 1.4 metres into the slope. Though the slopes in the area are gentle, further bigger platforms were observed to the northeast, so these are considered to be probably of natural origin. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. Recognised was a well defined platform or elongated depression in the slope, with a diameter of 8 to 10 metres, this was cut into the slope to a depth of up to 1.4 metres on the upslope side. Its size suggests it may be a prehistoric house platform, although its slightly amorphous morphology may indicate a natural origin. This feature may be associated with the nearby track MEM22488. [2]