MEM22460 - Bowden Cottage, Withycombe (Building)

Summary

A small farm or cottage with outbuildings shown on the Withycombe Tithe Map. A cottage on the same site was largely destroyed by fire in May 2013 during extension and renovation works.

Full Description

A small farm comprising a house with two farm buildings to the south is shown on the Withycombe Tithe Map in land parcel 331. The accompanying Apportionment describes the parcel as "House Barn Barton and Garden", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Charles Hagley. [1] A barn, at SS 99982 40557, is still extant but the other farm building at SS 99993 40559 was removed from the site after the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was produced. [2-4] The house on the same site was largely destroyed by fire in May 2013 during extension and renovation works. [5]