MEM22459 - Post-medieval pond or reservoir structure west of Higher Thorne (Monument)

Summary

A small rectangular structure shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map survives as a slightly curved dry stone wall cut into the hillslope. It presumably collected water from a natural spring and fed the water meadow to the southeast.

Full Description

A small rectangular structure is shown in this position on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [1] . It survives as a slightly curved dry stone wall of small pitched stones (over 8 metres in length and over 1.50 metres high) cut into the hillslope. Three projecting larger stones as steps at the surviving north end. It presumably collected water from a natural spring to the north west and may have fed the catch water meadow system to the southeast. [2] The feature appears to be shown as a building within a small enclosure on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. It may or may not have been a field barn. It is possible that the barn may have fed manure into the leat for the catch water meadow. [3] As the 19th century Ordnance Survey mapping suggests this is a roofed structure there may originally have been a small barn sited on the north side of a pond. The pond was perhaps what appears to be an enclosure. The pitched walling of the presumed pond may be the only feature visible above ground today. The pitched revetment wall is unlikley to have been for a building and is characteristic of walling for a pond or field boundary. [4]