MEM22455 - Bronze Age field system on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A fragmentary field system which underlies a probable medieval field system, is visible on aerial photograph and LiDAR imagery. This likely dates to the Bronze Age.

Full Description

A fragmentary field system which underlies a probable medieval field system on the west side of Cheriton Ridge. The remains are visible on recent LiDAR images and on the 1946-48 RAF and 2010 aerial photographs; on the northeast edge the field boundary survives as a substantial lynchet up to 1 metre high. The Lidar image shows part of a long, narrow field 250 metres long and 40 metres wide, indicating that this may be the remains of a co-axial field system. [1]