MEM22454 - Bronze Age hut platform on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Probable platform for a Bronze Age round house which forms part of a larger Bronze Age settlement on the west side of Cheriton Ridge

Full Description

A prehistoric hut platform inside a relict field system on the west side of Cheriton Ridge. The platform is oval and measures 6 metres north-south by 5 metres east-west and is defined on the east by a well defined scarp cut into the hillside up to 1.1 metre deep and on the west by a less clear scarp less than 0.25 metres high. This is probably a platform for a Bronze Age round house and forms part of a larger Bronze Age settlement on the west side of Cheriton Ridge. [1]