MEM22447 - Possible prehistoric trackway on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible peat filled hollow was noted during analysis of earth resistance data collected during field survey in 2013. It may be of natural origin, or may have marked the line of a now eroded track to the cairn predating the stone row.

Full Description

A possible peat filled hollow was noted during analysis of earth resistance data collected during field survey in 2013. This hollow could be of natural origin, or may have marked the line of a now eroded track. This feature is roughly in line with the prehistoric double stone row MSO7924. [1] The stone row was subject to trial trench excavation in 2013; however, this was unable to resolve the status of the geophysical anomaly noted in [1]. The anomaly could mark a natural gulley or hollow, a worn trackway, or some combination of the two. It is therefore possible this indicates a pathway preexisting the stone row directed towards the cairn. [2]