MEM22423 - Possible stone quarrying north of Blue Gate Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

An alleged cist was noted at this location; however, further investigation suggests this feature is the product of stone quarrying or mineral prospection.

Full Description

The discovery of a cist was reported by Hazel Eardley-Wilmot (pers comm). This feature was located only a few metres to the east of a cairn. However, it is not a cist but a ragged, oval pit and probably the product of stone cutting and removal. A few large stones around the edge of the pit present the illusion of a revetment as lining but in reality they are not deliberately placed for that function. [1] The alleged cist is probably associated with mineral prospecting or for the quarry stone used in the construction of the field bank to the north. [2] Mapping estimated on description above and aerial photographs taken in 2013. Validation required. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]