MEM22416 - Undated stone on Hopcott Common (Monument)

Summary

A stone is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 95619 43952. This may be a former parish boundary marker or a prehistoric standing stone.

Full Description

A stone is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 95619 43952. This may be a former boundary marker or a prehistoric standing stone. [1] The stone is also labelled and depicted on the 2nd Edition map. [2] The stone is on the historic parish boundary between Wootton Courtenay and Minehead and may, therefore, have functioned as a parish boundary marker. [3,4]