MEM22411 - Post-medieval field boundary northwest of Langham Hill Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A soil mark was noted on aerial photography in this location. It is suggested that this may represent a post-medieval field boundary.

Full Description

A desk-based assessment of this field in 2013 noted a soil mark on aerial photographs taken in 2001. It was suggested that this could be a post-medieval field boundary. [1] This boundary is not shown on Luxborough Tithe Map or Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25 inch map. [2,3] An archaeological watching brief was undertaken in this location during groundworks associated with the construction of a vehicular access track. The route of the track crossed the possible field boundary; however, no evidence for the feature was noted during excavation. [4]