MEM22409 - Post-medieval shelter or hut at Mill Hill (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a post-medieval small rectangular building, defined by a stony bank. It may have been a small shelter or hut associated with the use of the field system.

Full Description

At SS 8285 4592 are the earthwork remains of a small sub-rectangular building. This comprises a stony bank, 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with internal measurements of 3.7 metres north to south and 3 metres east to west. The bank is well defined on the north side, but scrappy to the south. The site lies in the corner of a post-medieval field system (MSO10217) and was probably a small shelter or hut associated with the use of them. The remains were surveyed using differential GPS as part of an English Heritage survey of Mill Hill for the Exmoor National Park Authority. [1,2]