MEM22408 - Post-medieval pottery at Ash Farm (Monument)

Summary

A collection of post-medieval pottery was recovered from a ploughed area at Ash Farm. It is possibly associated with MMO139.

Full Description

A quantity of medieval pottery was found on Ash Farm, Exmoor. A macehead from the same collection is annotated "found at Weirwater" - SS 828 462. [1] The collection was presented to Taunton Museum by EM Priscott in June 1962. [2,3] The pottery is probably all North Devon ware, c.1600-50, found on an old habitation site in Weir Wood. It was deposited by Priscott in 1962-3 and accessioned as 62.A.12. [4] The pottery may have come from MMO139, a deserted farmstead. [5]